Shortlist 2018

Our eminent panel of judges from across the early years sector spent a day of debate, discussion and deliberation to decide which of our entries for the Nursery World Awards 2018 should go through to the shortlist.

Organisations

Nursery of the Year

  • Bedworth Heath Nursery School, Bedworth
  • Greenfields Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Southall
  • Grosvenor House Day Nursery, Nottingham
  • Grove House Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Southall
  • Randolph Beresford Early Years Centre, White City, London

Pre-School of the Year

  • Lark Lane Pre-school, Liverpool
  • Little Acorns Pre-school, Leigh-on-Sea
  • Nature to Nurture, Liverpool
  • Saffron Walden Nursery School, Saffron Walden
  • The Willow Set Pre-School, Taunton

Early Years in School Award

  • Bedworth Heath Nursery School, Bedworth
  • Greenfields Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Southall
  • Grove House Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Southall

Nursery Group of the Year

  • Attimore Barn Pre-School, The Commons Pre-School, Breakfast and After School Club, Knightsfield Pre-Schoolers and Harding Pre-School, Welwyn Garden City
  • Fit ‘N’ Fun Kids, Cornwall
  • Jack and Jill Day Nursery and Pre-School, Wirral
  • Kangaroo Pouch, West Midlands
  • KidzRus Nursery, Manchester
  • Paint Pots Nurseries, Southampton
  • South Hills School, Wiltshire

Childminding Business of the Year

  • Brightest Beginnings, Yeovil
  • Cheeky Cherubs, Melton Mowbray
  • Pebbles Childcare, Worthing

Nursery Manager of the Year

  • Lucy Clarke, Kiddi Caru Caldecott Day Nursery, Milton Keynes
  • Sharon Curtis, Ellesmere Children’s Centre, Sheffield
  • Sasha Northam, Hungry Caterpillar Acton Park
  • Linda Sawyer, Busy Bees Salisbury

Nursery Operations/Regional Manager of the Year

  • Danielle Butler, Tommies Childcare, West Midlands
  • Hayley Maggs, Little Angels Day Nursery, north London

Early Years Teacher of the Year

  • Christina Noton, Snapdragons Nursery, Atworth
  • Stephanie Green, Woodlands Day Nursery, Timperley
  • Teresa Lalley, Lark Lane Pre-school, Liverpool

Nursery Practitioner of the Year

  • Sonia Church, Kidzone Cranwell, Sleaford
  • Rebecca Claassen, Kiddi Caru Plympton Day Nursery, Plymouth
  • Georgina Elton, Kiddi Caru Caldecott Day Nursery, Milton Keynes
  • Adele Hooper, Chatterbox House Day Nursery, Sidcup
  • Chevone Newman, South Acton Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Acton
  • Sarah Walton, Cherubs Longdale, Nottingham

Newcomer of the Year

  • Luke Astle, Charnwood Nursery & Pre-school, Leicester
  • Hannah James, Eureka! Nursery, Halifax

Trainer of the Year

  • Debbie Alcock, Chatterbox House Day Nursery/Influential Child Care Training
  • Gemma O’Hara, Mini First Aid, Manchester
  • Katie Ward, Holmsdale Manor Nursery, Ibstock

Childminder of the Year

  • Joanne Marvel, Ashtead
  • Joana Smith, Croydon

Outstanding Contribution

Shortlist to be announced at the ceremony

Working with Parents Award

  • EasyPeasy
  • Fit ‘N’ Fun Kids, Young Mums Will Achieve, Cornwall
  • Koru Kids, London
  • St Pauls Community Devt Trust & Smartlyte, #Get Balsall Heath Reading, Birmingham
  • South Acton Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Outreach Groups, Acton

Inclusive Practice Award

  • Dandelion Education, Small children; Giant voices, Norfolk
  • Fit ‘N’ Fun Kids, Young Mums Will Achieve, Cornwall
  • St George’s Childcare, Tunbridge Wells
  • Shine, Equality and Diversity, Leeds

Team Development Award

  • Honey Pot Day Nurseries, Liverpool
  • Kidzone Cranwell, Building Capabilities, Sleaford
  • KidzRus Nursery, Manchester
  • Sleepy Hollow Group, Northern Ireland
  • South Acton Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Willow Room Team, Acton
  • Sunbeams Day Nursery, Enhanced Quality Training, Leeds

Early Years Launch of the Year

  • Honey Pot Day Nurseries, Liverpool
  • Kids Play Childcare, The Childcare Hub, Milton Keynes
  • N Nursery & Family Club, London

Nursery Food Award

  • Blue Grass Purple Cow Nursery, Stockport
  • Holmsdale Manor Nursery, Ibstock
  • Incy Wincy’s, Bedale
  • New Beginnings Day Nurseries, Essex

Enabling Environments Award

  • Beatle Woods Outdoor Nursery, Coventry
  • Busy Bees, Our Heuristic Approach, Coventry
  • Dandelion Education, Safe places; Nurturing space, Norfolk
  • Kidzone Cranwell, Transforming our outdoor area, Sleaford
  • Saffron Walden Nursery School, Free-flow outdoor area, Saffron Walden
  • Sandy Lane Nursery and Forest School, Sunshine Room, Warrington
  • SEND to Learn Nursery, Morpeth
  • South Hills School, On the farm, Wiltshire

Online and Social Media Award

  • Cherubs Nurseries, East Midlands
  • Early Years Nutrition Partnership
  • Hungry Caterpillar Day Nurseries, west London
  • Kiddi Caru Day Nurseries Group, central and southern England
  • Koru Kids, London
  • Tommies Childcare, West Midlands
  • Tops Day Nurseries, southern England

Community Support Award

  • Cherubs Nurseries, East Midlands
  • The Co-operative Childcare
  • St George’s Childcare, Tunbridge Wells
  • Timperley Day Nursery and Pre-school, Timperley

Health and Wellbeing Award

  • Dandelion Education, Paws for breath, Norfolk
  • Early Years Nutrition Partnership
  • Old School House Day Nursery, The Cambridge Model Initiative, Newmarket

Birth to Fives

  • Kidunk Playsuits, Kidunk
  • Writing Belt and Early Scribble Boxes, MJH Educational (Curious Fox Company)

Staff Resources

  • Azilo.com
  • Making the difference early years toolkit – supporting disadvantaged and vulnerable children, Herts for Learning
  • 50 Fantastic Ideas for Tuff Trays, Bloomsbury Publishing
  • A Practical Guide to Nature-Based Practice, Bloomsbury Publishing

Professional Books

  • Child Protection in the Early Years, Jessica Kingsley Publishers
  • A Practical Guide to Nature-Based Practice, Bloomsbury Publishing
  • Developing Empathy in the Early Years, Jessica Kingsley Publishers
  • 50 Fantastic Ideas for Tuff Trays, Bloomsbury Publishing